(Harlan v. Dept. The authorities below can be used in a motion to strike or demurrer seeking to eliminate these boilerplate affirmative defenses in connection with a skilled civil litigator in California. CASE NAME: As The Rutter Guidealso explains that: A motion to strike can be used to attack legal conclusions in a pleading.Such allegations are conclusions of the pleader and irrelevant matter, subject to motion to strike. Hon. than 30 days after filing of the notice. A143429, 2017 WL 6522142, at *9. WebThe substantive law cited for the motion to strike was section 128.7, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party. A general demurrer is made on one of two grounds, failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, and the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.